Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
EXPO
•
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Lauren Goodley
The Wittliff Collections, Texas State University
Archivist
San Marcos, Texas
thewittliffcollections.txstate.edu/
Contact Me
on Twitter
on Facebook
Digital preservation, hybrid collections, professional development opportunities, diversity.
Tuesday
, August 14
9:00am EDT
Cultural Diversity Competency #1905
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Helen Wong Smith
Wednesday
, August 15
8:00am EDT
SAA Committee on Education
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
10:00am EDT
SAA Instructor Collaboration Session
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
2:30pm EDT
Archival Educators Section
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Metadata and Digital Object Section
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Women Archivists Section
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
4:00pm EDT
Manuscript Repositories / Students and New Archives Professionals Sections
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Dorothy Berry • Melissa Gonzales • Elizabeth Myers
6:00pm EDT
Archives Leadership Institute Alumni Reception
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
6:30pm EDT
On Record: Documenting—and Sharing—Regional Music in Akron OH, Louisville KY, and Washington DC
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Ray Barker • John Davis • Jay Bruder • Kevin Coombe • Heather Fox • Calvin Rydbom
Thursday
, August 16
8:30am EDT
Plenary 1 / Awards
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Zeynep Tufekci
10:30am EDT
101 - Toward Culturally Competent Archival (Re)Description of Marginalized Histories
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Annie Tang • Dorothy Berry • Kelly Bolding • Rachel Winston
102 - True Confessions: Paying Off the Technical Debt of Early Digital Projects
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Deirdre Joyce • Julia Corrin • Rebecca Hirsch • Rita Johnston • Erin Kinhart • Laurel McPhee
103 - Archival Engagements and Recordkeeping Intersections with Wicked Problems [RIM]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Eliot Wilczek • Snowden Becker • Anne J. Gilliland • Eira Tansey
105 - Opening the Black Box: Transparency and Complexity in Digital Preservation
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Amy Wickner • Erin Baucom • Elizabeth England • Kyna Herzinger • Jessica Tieman
109 - Memory Work and the Virtues of Opacity
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
David Staniunas • Christiana Dobrzynski • Aaisha Haykal • Darra Hofman • Cheylon Woods
12:00pm EDT
Open Forums: Diversity Forum
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Harrison W. Inefuku • Anna Kresmer • David McCartney • Sara White
1:30pm EDT
201 - Email Archiving Comes of Age [RIM]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Roger Christman • Glynn Edwards • Jeremy Gibson • Wendy Gogel • Katherine Martinez • Kate Murray • Kathleen O'Neill • Chris Prom • Joel Simpson • Kevin L. De Vorsey • Camille Tyndall Watson • Brent M. West • Nancy Melley
202 - Finding Transparency in Records of Refugee Displacement and Resettlement
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Daniel Necas • Montserrat Canela Garayoa • Sarah Patton • Katharina Hering
206 - 'What Were They Thinking?' How the Proposed New DACS Principles Take on the Need for Transparency
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Susan Luftschein • Maristella Feustle • Matthew Gorham • Adrien Hilton • Daniel Michelson
207 - Baby Got (Council) Back-up? Online Transparency in the City of Austin City Clerk's Office
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Kathryn Darnall • Debra Korty
208 - Use Your Words! Methodologies for User-driven Metadata Description of Time-based Media
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Courtney Jacobs • Candace Ming • Laura Treat
211 - Community Webs: Empowering Public Libraries to Create Community History Web Archives
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Susan Goldstein • Diana Bowers-Smith • Chatham Ewing • Paul Kelly • Natalie Milbrodt • Anke Voss • Maria Praetzellis
2:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
3:00pm EDT
301 - Archiving "Dirty Laundry": Issues of Access, Transparency, and Respectability Among Archives of Underdocumented Communities
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Andrea R. Jackson • Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Ida Jones • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt • Kerrie Cotten Williams
303 - Progress (and Pitfalls) of Linked Data Projects
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Megan Burdi • Katherine Barbera • Elizabeth Ehrnst • Ethan Gruber • Margaret Huang • M.A. Matienzo • Matthew R. Miguez • Samantha Norling • Toby Reiter • Seth Shaw • Gregory Wiedeman
308 - Indigenous Cultural Competence and Cultural Safety in Australian Libraries and Archives
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Kirsten Thorpe • Shannon Faulkhead • Monica Galassi
309 - Reaching Across Boundaries: Archives in Multiple Languages
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Dara Baker • Natalie Baur • Melissa Gonzales • Leslie Van Veen McRoberts • Brenda McClurkin
4:15pm EDT
Audio & Moving Image / Visual Materials / VM Cataloging & Access Sections
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Kim Andersen • Tre Berney • Ashley Levine • Sharon Mizota
5:30pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
Expo Hall Grand Opening / Happy Hour
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Friday
, August 17
8:30am EDT
Plenary 2 / Awards
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
9:45am EDT
401 - My Favorite Mistake: Confessions of an Imperfect Archivist
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Kate Bowers • Tamar Chute • Rebecca Katz • Rebecca Katz
404 - African American Archivists at Majority Institutions: The HistoryMakers Minority Fellowship Experience
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Jehan Sinclair • Afua Ferdnance
406 - Teachers and Students as Researchers: Building Programs, Serving Records, and Encouraging Literacy
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Joanna Capps • Elizabeth Dinschel • Missy McNatt • Lynne O'Hara
407 - Breath of Life: Collaborating with Native Researchers across the Smithsonian
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Nathan Sowry • Judith Andrews • Rachel Menyuk
11:00am EDT
International Archival Affairs / LACCHA Sections
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Hilda Teresa Ayala-González • Montserrat Canela Garayoa
12:00pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
Expo Hall Lunch
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
1:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
2:00pm EDT
503 - Representing Survivors of Violence in College and University Archives [ROOM CHANGE]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Ana Roeschley • Caitlin Christian-Lamb • Jessica Holden • Harvey Long
504 - Equal Opportunities: Physical and Digital Accessibility of Archival Collections
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Courtney Yevich Tkacz • Noah Huffman • Lydia Tang
506 - Race, Slavery and the Rise of the Academy
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Tim Pyatt • Jay Gaidmore • Holly Smith • Jennifer Betts
511 - How Does THAT Work? Strategies of Remote Archivists and Archives
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Paul C. Lasewicz • Ja-Zette Marshburn • Jeni Spamer • Veronica Martzahl
3:15pm EDT
SAA Annual Membership (Business) Meeting
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
4:15pm EDT
Expo Hall Closing Break
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
6:00pm EDT
Alumni Parties / Mixers
Offsite
Saturday
, August 18
8:30am EDT
603 - Fostering Equity: Community Archives and Academic Archives Partnerships
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Audra Eagle Yun • Courtney Chartier • Bryan Giemza • Nancy Liliana Godoy • Helen Wong Smith
604 - No Monuments in the Archives: Historical Records and Contested Public Space
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Joshua Cobbs Youngblood • Kelsey Duinkerken • Lindsay Hiltunen • Leigh McWhite
608 - Archival Values
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Christine Weideman • Hillel Arnold • Heather Briston • Mary Caldera • Scott Cline • Rosemary K. J. Davis • Nancy Freeman • Robert Horton • Thomas Hyry • Rand Jimerson • Elisabeth Kaplan • William Landis • Paul C. Lasewicz • Michelle Light • Dominique Luster • Donna McCrea • Jennifer Meehan • Suzanne Noruschat • Rachel Onuf • Trudy Peterson • Mike Shallcross • Mike Strom
610 - Culturally Responsive and Ethical Access: Promoting Transparency in Archival Repositories with Indigenous Collections
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
Diana Marsh • Brian Carpenter • Caitlin Haynes • Liza Posas • Ricardo L. Punzalan • Gina Rappaport • Melissa Stoner • Ricardo L. Punzalan
10:30am EDT
702 - Charlottesville Speaks: Building Frameworks for Documenting Crises
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Elizabeth Wilkinson • Brandon Butler • Ivey Glendon • Kara McClurken • Lauren Work
708 - Promoting Transparency in the Legacy of Slavery: Turning Data into People in Maryland's Slave Records
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Christopher E. Haley • Ryan Cox • Maya Davis • Michael Kurtz
709 - Beyond the Reference Interview: Assessing the Reading Room Experience
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Annie Benefiel • Mary Jo Fairchild • Malgosia Myc • Joshua Rowley • Leigh Rupinski • Su Kim Chung
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
Aug 12
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Wednesday
, August 15
Thursday
, August 16
Friday
, August 17
Saturday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arlington Cemetery
Black Cat
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
Carnegie Institution for Science
Congressional Meeting Room (South CVC 217)
Conservation Pavilion at the National Zoo
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Delaware AB, [Lobby Level]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
District of Columbia Office of Public Records
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Foyer, [Lobby Level]
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Harding Room, [Mezzanine Level]
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Madison AB, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Balcony A, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Maryland A/B, [Lobby Level]
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
Mezzanine Level
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center at Howard University
National Museum of Natural History
Nationals Park
Offsite
Park Tower 8209, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8216, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8219, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8222, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Room 285, Hall of the States
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Stone’s Throw Private Dining Room, [Lobby Level]
The Big Hunt
University of Maryland Hornbake Library,
Virginia A, [Lobby Level]
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Virginia B, [Lobby Level]
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 6
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Abby Stambach
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
P
pitersk
Merrilee Proffitt
Becky Briggs Becker (she/her)
Jennie Thomas
More →