Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
EXPO
•
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Kellee E Warren
University of Illinois at Chicago
Assistant Professor and Special Collections Librarian
Chicago
Critical information literacy, culturally sustaining pedagogy, and digital preservation.
Wednesday
, August 15
2:30pm EDT
Archivists and Archives of Color Section
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Jasmyn Castro • H. Bleakley McDowell, IV
4:00pm EDT
RAO Section: Public Service Assessment Committee
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Jay-Marie Bravent • Amanda Pellerin
Thursday
, August 16
8:30am EDT
Plenary 1 / Awards
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Zeynep Tufekci
10:30am EDT
101 - Toward Culturally Competent Archival (Re)Description of Marginalized Histories
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Annie Tang • Dorothy Berry • Kelly Bolding • Rachel Winston
108 - Middle Eastern and North African Archives at Home and Abroad: Access, Preservation and Politics
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Sumayya Ahmed • Ryder Kouba • Renee Pappous • Sharon C. Smith
109 - Memory Work and the Virtues of Opacity
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
David Staniunas • Christiana Dobrzynski • Aaisha Haykal • Darra Hofman • Cheylon Woods
1:30pm EDT
203 - From Best Practices to "Next Practices": Documenting Underrepresented Communities through Oral Histories
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Steven Bingo • Caitlin Oiye Coon • Natalia Fernández • Geoff Froh • Qing Meade
205 - Transparent Design: Renovating and Relocating Archives and Special Collections
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Susan McElrath • Marissa Hiller • Colleen Hoelscher • Sharad J. Shah • Elizabeth Shulman
2:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
3:00pm EDT
301 - Archiving "Dirty Laundry": Issues of Access, Transparency, and Respectability Among Archives of Underdocumented Communities
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Andrea R. Jackson • Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Ida Jones • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt • Kerrie Cotten Williams
307 - Pop Up: White Institution: Black Archive
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Lauren G. Lowery • Morris (Dino) Robinson • Dr. Jeffrey Sterling
4:15pm EDT
Reference, Access, and Outreach Section
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Julia Griffin • Geof Huth • Miriam Kleiman • Michael Ruane • Lynn Smith
Friday
, August 17
7:30am EDT
SAA Write Away! Breakfast
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
8:30am EDT
Plenary 2 / Awards
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
11:00am EDT
College & University Archives Section
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
12:00pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
1:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
2:00pm EDT
506 - Race, Slavery and the Rise of the Academy
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Tim Pyatt • Jay Gaidmore • Holly Smith • Jennifer Betts
508 - Computing Against the Grain: Capturing and Appraising Underrepresented Histories of Computing
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Bethany Anderson • Paula Jabloner • Amanda Wick
Saturday
, August 18
8:30am EDT
603 - Fostering Equity: Community Archives and Academic Archives Partnerships
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Audra Eagle Yun • Courtney Chartier • Bryan Giemza • Nancy Liliana Godoy • Helen Wong Smith
610 - Culturally Responsive and Ethical Access: Promoting Transparency in Archival Repositories with Indigenous Collections
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
Diana Marsh • Brian Carpenter • Caitlin Haynes • Liza Posas • Ricardo L. Punzalan • Gina Rappaport • Melissa Stoner • Ricardo L. Punzalan
10:30am EDT
708 - Promoting Transparency in the Legacy of Slavery: Turning Data into People in Maryland's Slave Records
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Christopher E. Haley • Ryan Cox • Maya Davis • Michael Kurtz
709 - Beyond the Reference Interview: Assessing the Reading Room Experience
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Annie Benefiel • Mary Jo Fairchild • Malgosia Myc • Joshua Rowley • Leigh Rupinski • Su Kim Chung
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
Aug 12
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Wednesday
, August 15
Thursday
, August 16
Friday
, August 17
Saturday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arlington Cemetery
Black Cat
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
Carnegie Institution for Science
Congressional Meeting Room (South CVC 217)
Conservation Pavilion at the National Zoo
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Delaware AB, [Lobby Level]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
District of Columbia Office of Public Records
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Foyer, [Lobby Level]
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Harding Room, [Mezzanine Level]
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Madison AB, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Balcony A, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Maryland A/B, [Lobby Level]
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
Mezzanine Level
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center at Howard University
National Museum of Natural History
Nationals Park
Offsite
Park Tower 8209, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8216, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8219, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8222, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Room 285, Hall of the States
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Stone’s Throw Private Dining Room, [Lobby Level]
The Big Hunt
University of Maryland Hornbake Library,
Virginia A, [Lobby Level]
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Virginia B, [Lobby Level]
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 6
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Abby Stambach
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
P
pitersk
Merrilee Proffitt
Becky Briggs Becker (she/her)
Jennie Thomas
More →