Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
EXPO
•
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
KF
Kate F Herbert
Maine State Archives
Digital Archivist
Wednesday
, August 15
4:00pm EDT
Public Library Archives/Special Collections Section
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Tricia Gilson (she/her) • Lauren Algee • Dylan Gaffney • Monica Galassi • Suzanne Im • Heather Lanctot • Stephen Robertson • Monique Leahey Sugimoto
Thursday
, August 16
7:30am EDT
State Government Employees Networking Group
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
8:30am EDT
Plenary 1 / Awards
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Zeynep Tufekci
10:30am EDT
105 - Opening the Black Box: Transparency and Complexity in Digital Preservation
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Amy Wickner • Erin Baucom • Elizabeth England • Kyna Herzinger • Jessica Tieman
12:00pm EDT
A Conversation with Archivist of the United States David Ferriero
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Nicole Saylor
1:30pm EDT
201 - Email Archiving Comes of Age [RIM]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Roger Christman • Glynn Edwards • Jeremy Gibson • Wendy Gogel • Katherine Martinez • Kate Murray • Kathleen O'Neill • Chris Prom • Joel Simpson • Kevin L. De Vorsey • Camille Tyndall Watson • Brent M. West • Nancy Melley
3:00pm EDT
304 - Laws of the Land: Navigating the Public Records and Freedom of Information Landscape [RIM]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Jim Corridan • Mary Beth Herkert • Pari Swift
5:30pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
7:30pm EDT
All-Attendee Dessert Reception: National Museum of Natural History
National Museum of Natural History
Friday
, August 17
8:30am EDT
Plenary 2 / Awards
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
9:45am EDT
403 - Shine a Light: Access Restrictions and Government Transparency
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Meg Wheaton-Book • James Cundy • Beth Golding • Andrew Hyslop
12:00pm EDT
Mini-Theater: Using Digital Preservation and Access to Build a Sustainable Future for your Archive (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Peter Anderton
2:00pm EDT
504 - Equal Opportunities: Physical and Digital Accessibility of Archival Collections
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Courtney Yevich Tkacz • Noah Huffman • Lydia Tang
7:30pm EDT
Archives in the Movies
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Saturday
, August 18
8:30am EDT
609 - Documenting Decisions: Strategies and Workflows for Consistent and Transparent Processing
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Jessica Serrao • Stefanie Caloia • Taylor de Klerk • Danielle Marie Nista • Carole Prietto
10:30am EDT
705 - Opening Pandora's Box: UVA Records Management Tackles eDiscovery [RIM]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Jessie Graham • Caroline J. Walters
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
Aug 12
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Wednesday
, August 15
Thursday
, August 16
Friday
, August 17
Saturday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arlington Cemetery
Black Cat
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
Carnegie Institution for Science
Congressional Meeting Room (South CVC 217)
Conservation Pavilion at the National Zoo
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Delaware AB, [Lobby Level]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
District of Columbia Office of Public Records
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Foyer, [Lobby Level]
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Harding Room, [Mezzanine Level]
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Madison AB, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Balcony A, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Maryland A/B, [Lobby Level]
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
Mezzanine Level
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center at Howard University
National Museum of Natural History
Nationals Park
Offsite
Park Tower 8209, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8216, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8219, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8222, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Room 285, Hall of the States
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Stone’s Throw Private Dining Room, [Lobby Level]
The Big Hunt
University of Maryland Hornbake Library,
Virginia A, [Lobby Level]
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Virginia B, [Lobby Level]
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 6
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Michelle Elligott
Raymond Pun
Chris Tanguay
Robin Walker
Sandra Varry
Sarah Lebovitz
Brandon Pieczko
More →