Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
EXPO
•
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Lauren Murphree
State Archives of North Carolina
Reference Archivist
Raleigh, NC
Tuesday
, August 14
9:00am EDT
SAA Reference, Access, and Outreach Section Unconference: Teaching with Primary Sources
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Wednesday
, August 15
1:00pm EDT
Bringing History Home: Educational Outreach Using Local Government Records
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
2:30pm EDT
Oral History Section
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Kevin Chu • Ann Hoog • Jennifer Snyder
4:00pm EDT
Manuscript Repositories / Students and New Archives Professionals Sections
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Dorothy Berry • Melissa Gonzales • Elizabeth Myers
6:30pm EDT
On Record: Documenting—and Sharing—Regional Music in Akron OH, Louisville KY, and Washington DC
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Ray Barker • John Davis • Jay Bruder • Kevin Coombe • Heather Fox • Calvin Rydbom
Thursday
, August 16
7:30am EDT
State Government Employees Networking Group
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
8:30am EDT
Plenary 1 / Awards
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Zeynep Tufekci
10:30am EDT
107 - Trying to Put It Out There: Confronting Challenges in Processing and Providing Access to Legal Collections
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Kate Palm • Jennifer McGillan • Linda Reynolds • Rachel Van Unen
110 - It's Not You, It's Me: Managing Donor Relations in Special Collections and Archives
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
Ray Barker • Derek Mitchell Gray • Heather Perez • Calvin Rydbom • Gavin Strassel • Aaron D. Purcell
12:00pm EDT
A Conversation with Archivist of the United States David Ferriero
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Nicole Saylor
1:30pm EDT
210 - Pop Up: Can They Get Here from There? Bringing Online Researchers to the Reading Room
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
Scott Pitol
211 - Community Webs: Empowering Public Libraries to Create Community History Web Archives
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Susan Goldstein • Diana Bowers-Smith • Chatham Ewing • Paul Kelly • Natalie Milbrodt • Anke Voss • Maria Praetzellis
2:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
3:00pm EDT
304 - Laws of the Land: Navigating the Public Records and Freedom of Information Landscape [RIM]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Jim Corridan • Mary Beth Herkert • Pari Swift
305 - Making Policy Work: Creating and Implementing Information Guidance in the Age of Open Government [RIM]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Christopher Magee • Sheilah F. Brous • Wendy Couch • Gail Snow
4:15pm EDT
Reference, Access, and Outreach Section
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Julia Griffin • Geof Huth • Miriam Kleiman • Michael Ruane • Lynn Smith
5:30pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
Expo Hall Grand Opening / Happy Hour
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
7:30pm EDT
All-Attendee Dessert Reception: National Museum of Natural History
National Museum of Natural History
Friday
, August 17
8:30am EDT
Plenary 2 / Awards
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
9:45am EDT
401 - My Favorite Mistake: Confessions of an Imperfect Archivist
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Kate Bowers • Tamar Chute • Rebecca Katz • Rebecca Katz
402 - Hello, Is It Me You're Looking For?: Usability Studies in Archives
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Alexis Antracoli • Rachel Appel • Celia Caust-Ellenbogen • Sarah Denison • Stefanie Ramsay
403 - Shine a Light: Access Restrictions and Government Transparency
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Meg Wheaton-Book • James Cundy • Beth Golding • Andrew Hyslop
411 - Collaborative Partnerships in the Council of State Archivists' ACCESS Grant Project [RIM]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
Barbara Teague • Timothy Cherubini • Jim Condos • Michelle Gallinger • Doug Robinson
12:00pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
2:00pm EDT
504 - Equal Opportunities: Physical and Digital Accessibility of Archival Collections
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Courtney Yevich Tkacz • Noah Huffman • Lydia Tang
511 - How Does THAT Work? Strategies of Remote Archivists and Archives
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Paul C. Lasewicz • Ja-Zette Marshburn • Jeni Spamer • Veronica Martzahl
3:15pm EDT
SAA Annual Membership (Business) Meeting
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
6:00pm EDT
Alumni Parties / Mixers
Offsite
7:30pm EDT
Archives in the Movies
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
Aug 12
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Wednesday
, August 15
Thursday
, August 16
Friday
, August 17
Saturday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arlington Cemetery
Black Cat
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
Carnegie Institution for Science
Congressional Meeting Room (South CVC 217)
Conservation Pavilion at the National Zoo
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Delaware AB, [Lobby Level]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
District of Columbia Office of Public Records
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Foyer, [Lobby Level]
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Harding Room, [Mezzanine Level]
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Madison AB, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Balcony A, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Maryland A/B, [Lobby Level]
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
Mezzanine Level
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center at Howard University
National Museum of Natural History
Nationals Park
Offsite
Park Tower 8209, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8216, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8219, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8222, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Room 285, Hall of the States
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Stone’s Throw Private Dining Room, [Lobby Level]
The Big Hunt
University of Maryland Hornbake Library,
Virginia A, [Lobby Level]
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Virginia B, [Lobby Level]
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 6
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Michelle Elligott
Raymond Pun
Chris Tanguay
Robin Walker
Sandra Varry
Sarah Lebovitz
Brandon Pieczko
More →