Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
EXPO
•
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
martha.chapin@gmail.com
Rochester Public Library
Librarian
Rochester MN
rplmn.org
Reference and technical services librarian in Rochester MN. Also add metadata and publish our digital collection in ResCarta.
Wednesday
, August 15
2:30pm EDT
Metadata and Digital Object Section
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
4:00pm EDT
Public Library Archives/Special Collections Section
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Tricia Gilson (she/her) • Lauren Algee • Dylan Gaffney • Monica Galassi • Suzanne Im • Heather Lanctot • Stephen Robertson • Monique Leahey Sugimoto
Thursday
, August 16
7:30am EDT
Open Forum: What Does That Mean? Building SAA’s New Dictionary
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
8:30am EDT
Plenary 1 / Awards
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Zeynep Tufekci
10:00am EDT
SAA Mentoring Program Meet-and-Greet
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
10:30am EDT
102 - True Confessions: Paying Off the Technical Debt of Early Digital Projects
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Deirdre Joyce • Julia Corrin • Rebecca Hirsch • Rita Johnston • Erin Kinhart • Laurel McPhee
12:00pm EDT
A Conversation with Archivist of the United States David Ferriero
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Nicole Saylor
1:30pm EDT
208 - Use Your Words! Methodologies for User-driven Metadata Description of Time-based Media
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Courtney Jacobs • Candace Ming • Laura Treat
2:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
3:00pm EDT
303 - Progress (and Pitfalls) of Linked Data Projects
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Megan Burdi • Katherine Barbera • Elizabeth Ehrnst • Ethan Gruber • Margaret Huang • M.A. Matienzo • Matthew R. Miguez • Samantha Norling • Toby Reiter • Seth Shaw • Gregory Wiedeman
4:15pm EDT
Audio & Moving Image / Visual Materials / VM Cataloging & Access Sections
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Kim Andersen • Tre Berney • Ashley Levine • Sharon Mizota
Reference, Access, and Outreach Section
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Julia Griffin • Geof Huth • Miriam Kleiman • Michael Ruane • Lynn Smith
5:30pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
7:30pm EDT
All-Attendee Dessert Reception: National Museum of Natural History
National Museum of Natural History
Friday
, August 17
8:00am EDT
Expo Hall Coffee Break
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
8:30am EDT
Plenary 2 / Awards
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
9:45am EDT
410 - Sharing Our Stories: Using Archival Collections to Develop Commemorative Events
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Haley Aaron • Rebekah Davis • Martin T. Olliff
11:00am EDT
Acquisitions & Appraisal / Records Management Sections
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Lauren Gaines • Nate Jones
12:00pm EDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
12:30pm EDT
Brown Bag Lunch: American Archivist
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
1:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
2:00pm EDT
501 - The National Archives Aims for Digital Future: Discuss NARA Strategic Plan and Future of Archives with NARA Leaders
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Debra Steidel Wall • William J. Bosanko • Laurence Brewer • Micah Cheatham • Pamela Wright
3:15pm EDT
SAA Annual Membership (Business) Meeting
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
4:15pm EDT
Expo Hall Closing Break
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
6:00pm EDT
Alumni Parties / Mixers
Offsite
7:30pm EDT
Archives in the Movies
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Saturday
, August 18
7:30am EDT
SAA Council Meeting
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
8:30am EDT
609 - Documenting Decisions: Strategies and Workflows for Consistent and Transparent Processing
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Jessica Serrao • Stefanie Caloia • Taylor de Klerk • Danielle Marie Nista • Carole Prietto
10:30am EDT
704 - Blockchain: What Is It and Why Should We Care?
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Meredith Stewart • Sharmila Bhatia • Anthony Wright de Hernandez
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
Aug 12
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Wednesday
, August 15
Thursday
, August 16
Friday
, August 17
Saturday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arlington Cemetery
Black Cat
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
Carnegie Institution for Science
Congressional Meeting Room (South CVC 217)
Conservation Pavilion at the National Zoo
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Delaware AB, [Lobby Level]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
District of Columbia Office of Public Records
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Foyer, [Lobby Level]
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Harding Room, [Mezzanine Level]
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Madison AB, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Balcony A, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Maryland A/B, [Lobby Level]
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
Mezzanine Level
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center at Howard University
National Museum of Natural History
Nationals Park
Offsite
Park Tower 8209, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8216, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8219, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8222, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Room 285, Hall of the States
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Stone’s Throw Private Dining Room, [Lobby Level]
The Big Hunt
University of Maryland Hornbake Library,
Virginia A, [Lobby Level]
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Virginia B, [Lobby Level]
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 6
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Abby Stambach
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
P
pitersk
Merrilee Proffitt
Becky Briggs Becker (she/her)
Jennie Thomas
More →