Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
EXPO
•
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Molly
American Heritage Center
Instruction Archivist
Wyoming
Wednesday
, August 15
4:00pm EDT
Description Section
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Alicia Detelich • Sarit Hand • Francesca Pitaro • Annie Tummino
Thursday
, August 16
7:30am EDT
Registration Open
Mezzanine Level
8:30am EDT
Plenary 1 / Awards
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
David Ferriero • Zeynep Tufekci
10:30am EDT
106 - Leading the Way: Transparency in Archives Management
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Chrystal Carpenter • Robert Clark • María R. Estorino • Veronica Reyes-Escudero • David Benjamin
109 - Memory Work and the Virtues of Opacity
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
David Staniunas • Christiana Dobrzynski • Aaisha Haykal • Darra Hofman • Cheylon Woods
1:30pm EDT
204 - Scheduling the Ephemeral: Creating and Implementing Records Management Policy for Social Media [RIM]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Kristen Albrittain • Bethany Cron • Laura Larrimore
205 - Transparent Design: Renovating and Relocating Archives and Special Collections
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Susan McElrath • Marissa Hiller • Colleen Hoelscher • Sharad J. Shah • Elizabeth Shulman
2:30pm EDT
Professional Poster Presentations
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Jennifer Barth • Jennefer Beyl • Erica Boudreau • Joycelynn Brooks • Jessica Burgess • Thomas Cleary • Kay Dirling • Jim Duran • Irene Gates • Hillary S. Kativa • Jered Lambiotte • Alessandro Meregaglia • Douglas Oard • Fatemeh Rezaei • Natalie S. Rich • scottfartlawan • Katie Shilton • Gary H. Stern • Janice Unger
3:00pm EDT
301 - Archiving "Dirty Laundry": Issues of Access, Transparency, and Respectability Among Archives of Underdocumented Communities
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Andrea R. Jackson • Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Ida Jones • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt • Kerrie Cotten Williams
4:15pm EDT
Reference, Access, and Outreach Section
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Julia Griffin • Geof Huth • Miriam Kleiman • Michael Ruane • Lynn Smith
5:30pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
Expo Hall Grand Opening / Happy Hour
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
7:30pm EDT
All-Attendee Dessert Reception: National Museum of Natural History
National Museum of Natural History
Friday
, August 17
8:30am EDT
Plenary 2 / Awards
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Tanya Zanish-Belcher
12:00pm EDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Nathaniel Arndts • Derek Corder • Victoria Cox • Claire Dinkelman • Mattie Dugan • Brenna Edwards • Jennifer Follen • Laura Godden • Riley Griffin • Jackson Huang • Eric Hung • CHENYUE JIAO • David Johnson • Margaret McCready • Lauren Murphree • Katey Parris • Russel Peterson • Perri Pyle • Dana Reijerkerk • Angela Schwarz • Summer Shetenhelm • Jessica Tai
Saturday
, August 18
8:30am EDT
611 - So Much Outreach, So Little Time: Maximizing Your Social Media Efforts
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Amanda Nelson • Dina Herbert • Candice Vo Kortkamp • Molly Marcusse • Victoria Orzechowski • Kat Overland • Brin Winterbottom
10:30am EDT
709 - Beyond the Reference Interview: Assessing the Reading Room Experience
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Annie Benefiel • Mary Jo Fairchild • Malgosia Myc • Joshua Rowley • Leigh Rupinski • Su Kim Chung
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2018
Aug 12
-
18, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Wednesday
, August 15
Thursday
, August 16
Friday
, August 17
Saturday
, August 18
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Arlington Cemetery
Black Cat
Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant
Carnegie Institution for Science
Congressional Meeting Room (South CVC 217)
Conservation Pavilion at the National Zoo
Delaware A, [Lobby Level]
Delaware AB, [Lobby Level]
Delaware B, [Lobby Level]
District of Columbia Office of Public Records
Exhibit Hall A, [Exhibition Level]
Foyer, [Lobby Level]
Foyer, [Mezzanine Level]
Harding Room, [Mezzanine Level]
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Madison AB, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Balcony A, [Mezzanine Level]
Marriott Salon 1, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 1/2, [Lobby Level]
Marriott Salon 2, [Lobby Level]
Maryland A/B, [Lobby Level]
Maryland C, [Lobby Level]
McKinley, [Mezzanine Level]
Mezzanine Level
Montpelier Room, 6th floor
Moorland-Spingarn Research Center at Howard University
National Museum of Natural History
Nationals Park
Offsite
Park Tower 8209, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8212, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8216, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8219, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8222, [Lobby Level]
Park Tower 8228, [Lobby Level]
Room 285, Hall of the States
Songbyrd Record Café and Music House
Stone’s Throw Private Dining Room, [Lobby Level]
The Big Hunt
University of Maryland Hornbake Library,
Virginia A, [Lobby Level]
Virginia AB, [Lobby Level]
Virginia B, [Lobby Level]
Virginia C, [Lobby Level]
Washington 1, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 2, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 3, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 4, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 5, [Exhibition Level]
Washington 6
Washington 6, [Exhibition Level]
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
All
Offsite
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
[RIM]
Information
All
Offsite
NAGARA Group
Other Group
All
Offsite
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW
SAA Group
All
Offsite
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Mini-Theater
Offsite
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Michelle Elligott
Raymond Pun
Chris Tanguay
Robin Walker
Sandra Varry
Sarah Lebovitz
Brandon Pieczko
More →